No Widgets found in the Sidebar

The 2024 Screen Actors Guild Awards gave us a glimpse of what to expect at this year’s Academy Awards.

Big Winners

The big winner of the night was Christopher Nolan’s blockbuster “Oppenheimer,” which took home the award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture. Cillian Murphy and Robert Downey Jr. also won awards for their performances in the film.

In the TV category, “The Bear” and “The Last of Us” were the big winners. “Beef” cleaned up in the miniseries category.

Action Performances

In the action categories, “Ahsoka,” “Barry,” “Beef,” “The Last of Us,” and “The Mandalorian” won for Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series.

For Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture, the winners were “Barbie,” “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3,” “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny,” “John Wick: Chapter 4,” and “Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One.”

Individual Performances

Uzo Aduba, Kathryn Hahn, Brie Larson, Bel Powley, and Ali Wong won for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series.

Matt Bomer, Jon Hamm, David Oyelowo, Tony Shalhoub, and Steven Yeun won for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series.

Alex Borstein, Rachel Brosnahan, Quinta Brunson, Ayo Edebiri, and Hannah Waddingham won for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series.

Brett Goldstein, Bill Hader, Ebon Moss-Bachrach, Jason Sudeikis, and Jeremy Allen White won for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series.

Brian Cox, Billy Crudup, Kieran Culkin, Matthew Macfadyen, and Pedro Pascal won for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series.

Jennifer Aniston, Elizabeth Debicki, Bella Ramsey, Keri Russell, and Sarah Snook won for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series.

Emily Blunt, Danielle Brooks, Penélope Cruz, Jodie Foster, and Da’Vine Joy Randolph won for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role.

Sterling K. Brown, Willem Dafoe, Robert De Niro, Robert Downey Jr., and Ryan Gosling won for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role.

Annette Bening, Lily Gladstone, Carey Mulligan, Margot Robbie, and Emma Stone won for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role.

Bradley Cooper, Colman Domingo, Paul Giamatti, Cillian Murphy, and Jeffrey Wright won for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role.

Ensemble Performances

“Abbott Elementary,” “Barry,” “The Bear,” “Only Murders in the Building,” and “Ted Lasso” won for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series.

“The Crown,” “The Gilded Age,” “The Last of Us,” “The Morning Show,” and “Succession” won for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series.

“American Fiction,” “Barbie,” “The Color Purple,” “Killers of the Flower Moon,” and “Oppenheimer” won for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture.